Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shepparton Travel and Cruise is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act.

 

Our Commitment

This privacy policy sets out the Shepparton Travel and Cruise policy in respect of personal information which Shepparton Travel and Cruise may collect about you.. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Shepparton Travel and Cruise recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

 

Information We Collect About You

We collect your personal information when you provide it to become a member of Shepparton Travel and Cruise to facilitate an online purchase and complete your booking. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as special requirements for flights. This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary to provide you with specific additional travel arrangements, such as special meals.

We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list or when you have purchased, to receive updated information about products and specials. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our mailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us or the organisations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products and services you have purchased. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Shepparton Travel and Cruise’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.

Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us in the purchase of flights, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Shepparton Travel and Cruise will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

Shepparton Travel and Cruise will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.

We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

 

Storage And Security Of Personal Information

Shepparton Travel and Cruise uses a mechanism widely used by the e-commerce communities to transfer sensitive data over the Internet called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Shepparton Travel and Cruise takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.

Shepparton Travel and Cruise will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

 

Trans-Border Data Flows And Third Party Websites

Where it is required to provide a good or service which you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as Shepparton Travel and Cruise.

 

Accessing, Changing And Deleting Your Personal Information

Your personal information that Shepparton Travel and Cruise holds is accessible by Shepparton Travel and Cruise and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. Shepparton Travel and Cruise relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to complete your transaction

Shepparton Travel and Cruise will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email.

 

Complaints Resolution

Shepparton Travel and Cruise is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through email so that we may resolve them.

 

Further Information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.